Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Commitment

Happy Van is concerned about taking the General Regulation of Data Protection very seriously, respecting the trust you place in us in the collection and processing of your personal data. We guarantee their safety and only collect the data strictly necessary for the purchase or provision of services. The collection and use of this data, for other purposes such as Marketing, requires your prior consent that we want to be always clear, informed and explicit.

The data collected will be stored for the period necessary to provide the service, data sharing (photography, audio or video) or during the term of the contracts and will not be transmitted or transferred to any third party other than the subcontractors defined as Happy Van Partners and other companies authorized to work on our behalf for the purposes described in this policy. For example, companies contracted to provide transfer or customer support services or assist in the protection and security of our services and systems may require access to personal data to perform these functions. In these cases, these companies must formally comply with our data privacy and security requirements and are not permitted to use the personal data that we may provide to them or to which they may have access, for any purpose other than that for which they were contracted.

This Privacy Policy applies to Happy Van, Unipessoal, Lda.

 

What kind of data is collected by Happy Van?

Happy Van collects data on entities such as partners, suppliers, customers, potential customers and some contacts of employees of these entities. We collect data such as name, email, company name, position, phone and mobile phone. In the case of subscriptions, other data may be requested for billing purposes.

 

For what purposes does Happy Van collect personal data and what is the legal basis for processing this information?

The data collected are used to process bookings and orders, send communications and notifications, process information requests and downloads (sending of audio, photographic and video files related to the experiments carried out), statistical analysis or for other previously agreed purposes and detailed information will always be provided to you at the time of collection.

Your data will only be used if one of the following conditions is met:

a) You gave your consent by signing or accepting a digital or paper form;

b) the data are required for performance of a contract;

c) The data are necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations;

d) The data are necessary for the legitimate interests of Happy Van, provided that they do not prevail over the interests or rights, freedoms and guarantees of the holder of such data.

 

Does Happy Van use personal data for Direct Marketing?

Happy Van will only use your personal data to send you previously requested or consented information. Communications can be made via email, telephone, mobile phone or SMS.

Happy Van will not market or share its databases with third parties.

 

Who has access to your personal data?

Happy Van does not disclose to third parties any personal data without the consent of its owner, except:

a) when they are companies of the Happy Van Group;

b) where it is necessary for Happy Van’s employers, employees, suppliers or business partners to provide a product or service or perform a function on behalf of Happy Van that you have previously requested;

c) when required or permitted by law.

Happy Van has already taken steps to ensure that its employees and subcontractors, with access to personal data, receive training appropriate to their correct processing, with respect to this policy and legal data protection obligations.

Without prejudice, on a case-by-case basis, we will take reasonable precautions to avoid any type of default, such as audits. Should any non-compliance occur, Happy Van will impose disciplinary sanctions on its employees and may terminate contracts with subcontractors who violate the agreed measures.

Whenever Happy Van makes use of any subcontractor, it will safeguard compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable legislation in terms of security and data protection, namely by providing contractual provisions that ensure that the subcontractor uses the data received only :

1) For the purposes specified;

2) In accordance with the purposes described in this policy;

3) Using appropriate means of security, in order to protect personal data against illegal or unauthorized treatment as well as against accidental loss, destruction or other harmful actions.

Happy Van also undertakes not to contract another subcontractor to carry out specific data processing operations on behalf of the client without the customer giving prior written authorization in general or specific form.

 

Where are your data stored?

Happy Van stores your personal data in your datacenter located in national territory and / or in datacenters located in the territory of the European Union.

Happy Van does not transfer information to a country outside the jurisdiction area of the European Union, which has not been formally designated by the European Commission as having adequate levels of information protection.

 

Is your data safe with Happy Van?

Happy Van has taken the technical and organizational measures necessary to adequately protect your data regarding processing and unauthorized access.

Happy Van makes every reasonable effort to prevent the unauthorized or illegal use of personal data as well as its loss, destruction or damage. However, it is never possible to provide absolute assurance regarding the security of personal data. For this reason, Happy Van will promptly inform the subjects involved and their competent authorities (within the time limits legally required) whenever a security breach or incident occurs.

Happy Van protects the security of personal data through the following means:

1) Use of encrypted encryption in all information from websites and their cloud products.

2) Implementation of an internal security policy that covers the processes of access control, configuration, storage, backup, support, transmission, auditing, updating of the technological infrastructure and a strong authentication policy;

3) A commitment of confidentiality on the part of its collaborators and subcontractors and that the latter only act according to the instructions received, through the formalization of a valid contract or other normative, with the same obligations regarding data protection as those imposed to Happy Van.

4) Constant training for its employees.

 

It is also up to users to fulfill their responsibilities with regard to their own safety, namely:

1) Proceeding with the use of strong passwords;

2) Non-disclosure of the password to any other person;

3) Do not use the same credentials in different services.

Although we have implemented a reasonable set of security measures to protect your information, the Internet is an open system and we can not guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us through this medium. Any transmission that you make to us is made at your own risk and it is your responsibility to ensure that any personal data you send us is made in a secure manner.

 

Does Happy Van use third-party data or have specific product practices?

 

Happy Van can use data held by its customers in our products and services to provide analytical management insights. Happy Van may also use data held by its customers for security purposes, to comply with legal obligations or for troubleshooting and support purposes, provided they are properly aligned with the terms of service, upon request or with the consent of its customers.

The personal data of third parties inserted in our systems by our customers, are the responsibility of our clients. Happy Van guarantees the security and confidentiality of this data, but is not responsible for the legitimacy of its handling.

Happy Van reminds its clients that they also have responsibilities in the scope of data protection or in the fulfillment of the rights of the holders of this data, namely through the use of the functionalities developed in our site.

Happy Van can not and will not fulfill the request of rights of third parties whose data were introduced by our clients. In these cases, the holder should contact directly the person responsible for entering the data.

 

How can you exercise your rights under the GRDP?

 

Within the scope of the GRDP, you can directly perform the updating of your personal information or define some of your preferences such as receiving newsletters. You may also request some specific rights such as:

• Additional information about the use of your data;/span>

• A copy of the data stored in our databases;

• Limitation to the treatment or forgetting of your personal data.

If you intend to exercise any of the rights above, we will analyze them and respond within the legally required deadlines (maximum of 30 days). We may need to verify or prove your identity before performing these rights.

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you may contact us at info@happyvan.com at any time.

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to complain to the national supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt). 

Do you have any particular question?

(Name / Nome)
(Email)
(Mobile Phone / Telemóvel)
(Subject / Assunto)
(Message / Mensagem)

Departure and Arrival Locations

Albufeira

Portimão

Lagos

Every Day:

Morning: 8.30am - 12.30pm

Afternoon: 1.45pm - 5.45pm

Download and subscribe to Access Algarve’s Voucher App from Appstore/Playstore. Use promocode HAPPYVAN and pay only 9€ to unlock more than 650 vouchers for use throughout the Algarve, from Sagres to Faro.